New Hanover County Schools
  Contact NHCS | Search Main Menu

NHCS - News and Announcements

NHCS Announces 2014 Southeast Regional Science Olympiad competition Winners

The 2014 Southeast Regional Science Olympiad competition for middle and high schools was recently held on the campus of the University of North Carolina Wilmington (UNCW). Nearly 1000 students from the region participated. The following NHCS teams participated:

E.A. Laney High School (Coach: Sharon Cicero*)
Eugene Ashley High School (Coaches: Gwen Abraham*, Suzanne Sexton, Don Ward)
Hoggard High School (Coaches: Debra Ward*, Jennifer Coston, David Taylor, Steven Clark)
Isaac Bear Early College High School (Coaches: Bryan Bishop*, Mike Kelly)
New Hanover High School (Coach: Craig Rankin)
Roland Grise Middle School (Coaches: Elizabeth Jones, Joel Kay)
Murray Middle School (Coach: Brianne Hoff)
Myrtle Grove Middle School (Coach: Jennifer Mott)
Williston Middle School (Coaches: William McKibbin*, Luis Cruz)
Noble Middle School (Coaches: Molly Davis*, Sarah Musten)

*Designates Head Coach

The following schools won trophies for overall team scores. The varsity team winners will advance to the State Science Olympiad Tournament on April 26-27 at N.C. State University in Raleigh:

Division B (Middle School)

Varsity
1st place- Roland Grise Middle School
2nd place- Noble Middle School
3rd place- Murray Middle School

JV
3rd place- Murray Middle School

Division C (High School)

Varsity
1st place- Hoggard High School
2nd place- Isaac Bear Early College High School
4th place- Laney High School
5th place- Ashley High School

JV
1st place- Hoggard High School
2nd place- Isaac Bear Early College High School

The Noble Middle School team won the Middle School Spirit Award and the Ashley High School team won the High School Spirit Award. The spirit award is chosen by the event leaders and presented to the team that exemplifies the "spirit" of the competition best.

The following students received the Women in Science Award presented by the Women in Science and Engineering Organization of UNCW:

Ellie Kinsey –Murray Middle
Sanya Shah–Roland-Grise Middle

Men in Science:
Matthew Canady–Murray Middle

UNCW awarded a $500 scholarship to attend UNCW to any senior that won a first place medal in their event. The following is a list of medals that were awarded to middle and high school students:

Division B Varsity

Anatomy 2nd place: Emma Wilson & Josh Marmerstein (Noble)
4th place: Chloe Joseph & Seira Treads (Myrtle Grove)
5th place: Lindsey Green & Brighton Tietjion (Roland Grise)
Bottle Rockets 3rd place: Neil Ramsunder & Owen Hughes (Murray)
5th place: Zach St. Pierre & Emma Wilson (Noble)
Crime Busters 1st place: Julia Ross & Sayna Shah(Roland Grise)
7th place: Cameron Bostick & Cate Arnold (Murray)
Disease Detectives 2nd place: Brooke Yingling (Roland Grise)
3rd place: Emma Wilson & Josh Marmerstein (Noble)
7th place: Alex Kennedy & Madeline Hayes (Murray)
Duct Tape Challenge 5th place: Kirin James & Zach St. Pierre (Noble)
Dynamic Planet 1st place: Brianna Cunliffe &Ellie Kinsey (Murray)
2nd place: Nick Karras & Anna Bourne (Noble)
6th place: Adelais Duplessis & Elissa Hall (Roland Grise)
Elastic Launched Glider 3rd place: Kellen Hanson & Kevin Haugh (Roland Grise)
6th place: Matthew Canady & Robbie Sclaline (Murray)
Entomology 4th place: Brighton Tietjion & John Stenger (Roland Grise)
6th place: Jonathan Burton & Reid Cummons (Noble)
Experimental Design 2nd place: Liza Lavengood, Madeline Hayes & Ellie Kinsey (Murray)
Heredity 2nd place: Lindsey Green & Brighton Tietjion (Roland Grise)
3rd place: Harper Vining & Reid Cummons (Noble)
It Matters! 3rd place: Brianna Cunliffe & Ellie Kinsey (Murray)
5th place: Lindsey Green & Elissa Hall (Roland Grise)
Meteorology 2nd place: Natalie Kelmer & Harper Vining (Noble)
4th place: Caitlyn Donovan & Josie Gefrich (Murray)
Metric Mastery 1st place: John Stenger & Zion Panz (Roland Grise)
6th place: Melanie Su & Sean Melvin (Noble)
Road Scholar 1st place: Chase Dean & Nathan Kinsey (Murray)
2nd place: Zion Panz & Julia Ross (Roland Grise)
6th place: Laine Sherman & Zach St. Pierre (Noble)
Rocks and Minerals 1st place: Chase Dean & Nathan Kinsey (Murray)
2nd place: John Stenger & Elissa Hall (Roland Grise)
3rd place: Alonso Rodriguez & Natalie Kelmer (Noble)
Shock Value 1st place: Kellen Hanson & Erik Dahlgren (Roland Grise)
4th place: Caitlyn Donovan & Connor Schlaline (Murray)
Simple Machines 1st place: Laine Sherman & Rob Spencer (Noble)
3rd place: Chase Dean & Neil Ramsunder (Murray)
5th place: Kevin Haugh & Edwin Li (Roland Grise)
Solar System 1st place: Sonya Shah & John Stenger (Roland Grise)
7th place: Kirin James & Carlee Kennedy (Noble)
Sounds of Music 1st place: Julia Ross & Adelais Duplessis (Roland Grise)
3rd place: Melanie Su & Andie Roylance (Noble)
Water Quality 1st place: Nick Karras & Natalie Kelmer (Noble)
2nd place: Brianna Cunliffe & Nathan Kinsey (Murray)
4th place: Gavin Sokolinsky & Colby Styers (Roland Grise)
7th place: Jenna Conklin & Chloe Jones (Willston)
Wheeled Vehicle 3rd place: Erik Dahlgren & Zion Panz (Roland Grise)
7th place: Matthew Canady & Grayson Syster (Murray)
Write It, Do It 1st place: Cameron Bostick & Cate Arnold (Murray)
2nd place: Chloe Joseph & Emma Stella Strop(Myrtle Grove)
   


Division B Junior Varsity

Anatomy 4th place: Emily Smith & Kristen Helms (Murray)
Boomilever 1st place: Parsa Banki & Christie Scialabba (Roland Grise JV1)
3rd place: Ian Anack & Feeder Mejouev (Roland Grise JV2)
Crime Busters 2nd place: Maddy Bridgeman & Morgan Lancaster (Murray)
Disease Detectives 1st place: Jeffrey Settlemeyer (Roland Grise JV1)
3rd place: Josh Rhodes & Morgan Lancaster (Murray)
Duct Tape Challenge 3rd place: Gabby Badakhsh & Sadri Badakhsh (Roland Grise JV2)
Dynamic Planet 1st place: Jeremy Hudson & Timmy Parker (Murray)
Elastic Launched Glider 3rd place: Parsa Banki & Christie Manly (Roland Grise JV1)
4th place: Jeremy Hudson & Josh Rhodes (Murray)
Entomology 2nd place: Ellie Kurtz & Kristen Helms (Murray)
Experimental Design 3rd place: Sellers Hill (Roland Grise JV2)
Heredity 2nd place: Cameron Lesko & Morgan Lancaster (Murray)
It Matters! 3rd place: Connor Jameson & Christie Manly (Roland Grise JV1)
Meteorology 4th place: Emily Smith & Maddy Bridgeman (Murray)
Metric Mastery 3rd place: Ellie Kurtz & Kristen Helms (Murray)
Road Scholar 2nd place: Feeder Mejouev & Freya Dahlgren (Roland Grise JV2)
Rocks and Minerals 1st place: Emily Smith & Ben Stout (Murray)
2nd place: Jeffrey Settlemeyer & Sellers Hill (Roland Grise JV1)
Shock Value 4th place: Nick Skinner & Caitlyn Jakway (Murray)
Simple Machines 2nd place: Ben Stout & Josh Rhodes (Murray)
Solar System 2nd place: Jocelyn Savard (Roland Grise JV1)
3rd place: Seller Hill & (Roland Grise JV2)
Sounds of Music 3rd place: Nicholas Kingman & Olivia Kingman (Roland Grise JV2)
Water Quality 1st place: Timmy Parker & Cameron Lesko (Murray)
3rd place: Sarah Kingman (Roland Grise JV1)
Wheeled Vehicle 4th place: Emily Smith & Tyler Dean (Murray)
Write It, Do It 2nd place: Jocelyn Savers & Lauren King (Roland Grise JV1)


Division C- Varsity

Anatomy and Physiology 4th place: Grant Bowman & Brittany Williams (Laney)
Astronomy 1st place: Juli Shin & Deanyone Su (Laney)
2nd place: Giovanni Budi & Emma Bingham (Isaac Bear)
Boomilever 1st place: Dom Scialabba & Ben Lu (Hoggard)
3rd place: Alex Blaisdell & Garrett Leatherwood (Isaac Bear)
Bottle Rocket 2nd place: Garrett Leatherwood & Alex Blaisdell (Isaac Bear)
4th place: Kevin Hu & Joseph Kim (Hoggard)
Chemistry Lab 1st place: Megan Ogorchock & Melissa Wei (Hoggard)
2nd place: Brooke Hoehn & Brigitte Delgado (Isaac Bear)
3rd place: Deanyone Su & Joshua Nifong (Laney)
4th place: Colette Penegre & Tyler George (New Hanover)
Circuit Lab 2nd place: Juli Shin & Deanyonne Su (Laney)
3rd place: Torrance Yang & Will Lewis (Hoggard)
4th place: Emily Gittings & Anna Tillery (New Hanover)
Compound Machines 1st place: Ben Fawcett & Kathy Nguyen (New Hanover)
3rd place: Emma Bingham & Erika Brigantti (Isaac Bear)
Designer Genes 1st place: Katharyn Loweth & Bonnie Hu (Hoggard)
2nd place: Colette Penegre & Maggie Powell (New Hanover)
3rd place: Carmen Abraham & Alexei Kouminov (Ashley)
4th place: Grant Bowman & Brittany Williams (Laney)
Disease Detectives 2nd place: Christine McDow (Laney)
3rd place: Ali Wisner & Kevin Hu (Hoggard)
Dynamic Planet 1st place: Melissa Wei & Jasmine Wang (Hoggard)
2nd place: Airlie Ward & Giovanni Budi (Isaac Bear)
Elastic Launched Glider 1st place: David Gilmore & Liam Murphy (Hoggard)
4th place: Sean O'Brien & Seth Hollandsworth (Ashley)
Entomology 1st place: Ali Wisner & Luke Guo (Hoggard)
Experimental Design 1st place: Emma Bingham & Erika Brigantti (Isaac Bear)
4th place: Doug Powell & Tyler George (New Hanover)
Forensics 1st place: Ali Wisner & Bonnie Hu (Hoggard)
2nd place: Grant Bowman & Brittany Williams (Laney)
GeoLogic 1st place: Emma Bingham & Noelle Hoehn (Isaac Bear)
4th place: Juli Shin & Zack Ledford (Laney)
Green Generation 1st place: Bonnie Hu & Jamine Wang (Hoggard)
2nd place: Lizzie Rhoades & Seth Hollandsworth (Ashley)
3rd place: Airlie Ward & Khyber Nasser (Isaac Bear)
Materials Science 1st place: Katharyn Loweth & Bonnie Hu (Hoggard)
2ndplace: Tyler McCollum & Yupu Liu (Ashley)
Mission Possible 2nd place: Jacob Yankey & Clotilde Druhen (Ashley)
3rd place: Will Boldizar & Ben Lu (Hoggard)
Mystery Architecture 2nd place: Will Lewis & David Gilmore (Hoggard)
3rd place: Chase Wrenn & Clotilde Druhen(Ashley)
Rocks and Minerals 1st place: Matt Stansbury & Christine Chow (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Ali Wisner & Luke Guo (Hoggard)
3rd place: Kaylie Kirkwood & Julia Koff (Ashley)
Scrambler 1st place: Maggie Powell & Kate Spencer (New Hanover)
2nd place: Will Boldizar & Ben Lu (Hoggard)
3rd place: Deanyone Su & Garrison Allen (Laney)
4th place: Alexis Bell & Brooke Hoehn (Isaac Bear)
Water Quality 1st place: Torrance Yang & Jasmine Wang (Hoggard)
2nd place: Eddie Albrecht & Evan Hill (Laney)
Write It, Do It 2nd place: David Gilmore & Liam Murphy (Hoggard)


Division C- Junior Varsity

Anatomy and Physiology 1st place: Will Schneider & Niloy Alam (Hoggard)
Astronomy 1st place: Adam Khatib & Austin Waddell (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Shane Murphy & Neeraj Gandhi (Hoggard)
Boomilever 1st place: Shelby deJongh & Caroline Puckett (Hoggard)
2nd place: Grayce Vasquez & Jacob Grossman (Isaac Bear)
Bottle Rocket 1st place: Wyatt Woodson & Jacob Rivenbark (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Dylan Paulson & Charles Dawson (Laney)
Chemistry Lab 1st place: Courtney Robinson & David Oh (Hoggard)
2nd place: Adam Khatib & Jacob Grossman (Isaac Bear)
Circuit Lab 1st place: Matt Friesland & Austin Waddell (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Charles Dawson & Carver Davis (Laney)
Compound Machines 1st place: Daniel Alfonsetti & Matt Friesland (Isaac Bear)
Designer Genes 1st place: Will Schneider & Niloy Alam (Hoggard)
2nd place: Samantha James & Alexandria Fava (Ashley)
Disease Detectives 1st place: Ethan Hall & Dylan Vitt (Hoggard)
2nd place: Wyatt Woodson & Katherine Hunter (Isaac Bear)
Dynamic Planet 1st place: Andi Dai & Sri Gopal (Hoggard)
2nd place: Daniel Alfonsetti & Julian Robinson (Isaac Bear)
Elastic Launched Glider 1st place: Shane Murphy & Neeraj Gandhi (Hoggard)
2nd place: Dylan Paulson & Charles Dawson (Laney)
Entomology 1st place: Andi Dai & Yue Zhang (Hoggard)
2nd place: Katie Krogmeier & McKinley Faircloth (Laney)
Experimental Design 1st place: David Oh, Yue Zhang & Patrick Morrison (Hoggard)
2nd place: Ricky Shindel & Jessica Gray (Ashley)
Forensics 1st place: Tyler Champe and Katherine Hunter (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Will Schneider & Dylan Vitt (Hoggard)
GeoLogic 1st place: Daniel Alfonsetti & James Gustafson (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Shelby deJongh & Caroline Puckett (Hoggard)
Green Generation 1st place: Edward Orde & Courtney Robinson (Hoggard)
2nd place: Grayce Vasquez & Moe Hilou (Isaac Bear)
Materials Science 1st place: David Oh & Sri Gopal (Hoggard)
Mission Possible 1st place: Tyler Champe & James Gustafson (Isaac Bear)
Mystery Architecture 1st place: Ricky Shindel & Jessica Gray (Ashley)
2nd place: Grayce Vasquez & Logan Hoatley (Isaac Bear)
Rocks and Minerals 1st place: Ethan Hall & Dyan Vitt (Hoggard)
Scrambler 1st place: Jacob Grossman & Madison Parsons (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Yue Zhang & Edward Orde (Hoggard)
Water Quality 1st place: Monae Duplessis & Joseph Kang (Hoggard)
2nd place: Austin Waddell & Julian Robinson (Isaac Bear)
Write It, Do It 1st place: Katie Krogmeier & McKinley Faircloth (Laney)



 

Posted: 03/18/2014