skip to main content

angela hewett NHC teacher of the year
    Congratulations to our own Angela Hewett!
     New Hanover County Teacher of the Year!


Faculty & Staff (Alphabetic)

Faculty & Staff (Department)

Name Email Website Department
Gwendolyn Abraham Science
Joann Absi Media Center
Fredrick Adams PE
Carrie Alkins EC Assistant
Colette Anderson   Assistant Principal
Wanda Applebee   EC
Karen Atkins   Secretary
Breana Ayers   Student Services
Angela Babineau Science
Stephanie Bagenstose EC
Kathryn Barsaleau English
Kirk Belgrave   EC Assistant
Floyd Benfield Technology
Antonio Bennett IT
Sean Black CTE
Penni Bland Math
Jennifer Blunier English
Jesse Boger English
Pamela Brodbeck   Fine Arts
Cafeteria      
Amy Chesek Social Studies
Peyton Chitty   Student Services
Tiffany Clark EC
Robin Clayton Fine Arts
Stephanie Cole   Assistant Principal
Louise Colella Student Services
Brian Collis Social Studies
Ashley Conway   EC
Russell Corbett   Lead Custodian
Heather Craven   Student Services
Jennifer Crudeli AIG
Kathleen Cunliffe   Student Services
Ellen Davis EC
Dora Davis World Languages
Marilynn Davis Student Services
Katherine Day EC
Allison DePompeis EC Assistant
Neal Dorow NC Virtual Schools
Thomas Earp   Math
Jessica Embry Fine Arts
Jennifer Fennell   Math
Thomas Frost NJROTC
Adrienne Gale   PE
Margaret Gambino CTE
Rachel Gamler   Math
Daniel Glauber CTE
Michael Goyne Science
Phillip Greene   Social Studies
Cody Griffin   Math
Carice Griggs Science
Michael Guard   EC Assistant
Wells Gulledge   Dean of Students
Toni Haight   EC Assistant
Gloria Hallenbeck   CTE
John Hamilton Math
Amy Hand Student Services
Paige Haney CTE
Ryan Hauck PE
Martha Heise English
Amanda Heiskell Social Studies
Angela Hewett Fine Arts
Pamela Highsmith Math
Bobbi Hobbs   Treasurer
Cecil Hobbs   CTE
Kyle Hodnett   World Languages
Jerry Hogan Math
Angela Holcombe Science
Sharon Holmes ESL Assistant
Jeanine Hudson Admin Assistant
Timothy Jarman English
Walter Johnson English
Barrett Joyner   EC
Toby Kasell   ISS
Angela Keel   EC
Devon Keenan   EC
Kelli Kidwell English
April Kincaid   World Language
David Kintzer   EC Assistant
Helena Kraft   EC Assistant
Lisa Lehmann   CTE
Kelly Lewis   AP/Athletic Director
Lia Long CTE
Melissa Lovell   Fine Arts
Beverly Lovingood   Math
Peggy Luedtke English
Patrick McCarty   Principal
Lindsey McDermott Social Studies
Jalynn McDonald Science
Molly McGowan   EC
Catherine McLamb Math
Kevin McSwain EC Assistant
Robyn Meek English
Anthony Melvin   CTE
Kyle Miller Math
Adrian Moore EC Assistant
Kimberly Morrissey   Assistant Principal
Susette Morton   EC
Tim Murphy   EC Assistant
Jennifer Mouney   Student Services
Brian Nagel Social Studies
Stephen O'Neil CTE
Patricia Papoulias CTE
Robert Parker   Fine Arts
Soumia Paull World Languages
Amanda Penegar CTE
Dawn Price Media Asst
Emilie Pridgen CTE
Robert Rehder CTE
Ashley Rennie English
Shauna Riggs English
Darian Roberts   EC Assistant
Giles Roberts Science
Marilyn Roth World Languages
Holly Roth-Ivory Admin Asst
Dianne Russell Social Studies
Daniel Scullion CTE
Kristen Seward Science
Suzanne Sexton   Science
Nicholas Shewell   EC Assistant
Carla Simon   EC
David Smith   PE
Russell Smith Social Studies
Leon Sneed   CTE
William Snoberger Social Studies
John Southworth EC Assistant
Teresa Spanos English
Benjamin Spencer   Social Studies
Audrey Spool   Attendance
SRO   School Resource
Joshua Stephens   EC
Brian Stewart PE
Kristen Strickland EC
Jana Stroehl Science
Benjamin Stroehl Math
Susan Stupienski Math
Michely Suarez EC Assistant
Jennifer Sugerik   Fine Arts
Sadie Thomas   Athletic Trainer
Taylor Thomas English
Jessica Thomason Science
Lauren Thompson Marine Science
Mark Triplett   EC Assistant
Whitney Thompson   EC
Jeffrey Turner   CTE
Travis Vithalani   Social Studies
Julie Ward   CTE
Cindy Watts CTE
Matthew Watson   CTE
Jennifer Weeks EC
Susan West   Guidance
WHAT Clinic  
Marc Whitehead   Social Studies
Mary Whitehead ESL
Molly Wilkinson Social Studies
Dana Wolfe   CTE
Tamara Workman Math
Peter Yucius EC
Karen Zuege Nurse