About Us

Philip Sutton, Principal
Deanna Leake, Assistant Principal

Lauren Nofziger-Nalepa, Assistant Principal

Wendy Bradshaw, Treasurer
Jean McDaniel, Data Manager
Karen Madera, Support Associate

Office Hours 8:00 - 3:45

Click on a teacher's name to visit their website!
* Grade Level/Department Chair
Teachers with AIG Certification

6th Grade
Tricia Adame Math & Science
Leah Barnello Language Arts & Social Studies
Amy Beecher Math
Jacob Duvall Science & Social Studies
Katherine Hill Language Arts & Social Studies
Brianne Hoff * Math & Science
Kathy Larkins Science
Jarred Meador Social Studies & Science
Kelly Oakley Language Arts & Social Studies
Shannon Puryear Language Arts
Linda Rice * Math & Science
Denise Summerlin Social Studies

7th Grade
Kathy Curletti Language Arts
Jayne Herman Math & Science
Robyn Hauck Math
Alexis Marqulis Math & Social Studies
Andi Newby Science
Spring Pipes Language Arts
Katie Stone Science
Sarah Titus Language Arts & Social Studies
David Weesner Social Studies

8th Grade
Chris Courie Science/NCVPS
Elizabeth Crace Math & Math Coach
Bradley Hodges Social Studies/NCVPS
Kelli Kidwell Language Arts
Jaclyn Moore Math
Robert Roth * Science & Social Studies
Pamela Smith Language Arts & Reading Coach
Amy Steelman Language Arts
Daniel Thorpe Science
Ridge Turner Social Studies
Jessica Wells Math I & 8th Grade Math
Kristin Yeoman Math I & 8th Grade Math

Physical Education
Arts Education

Norm Ashley, PE
Byron Hager, PE, Athletic Director
Carly Noble, STAE, PE, Volleyball

Pam Brodbeck, Art
Christina Guenther, Chorus
Jasmine Hayes
, Orchestra
Hilary Peoples*, Theatre
David Tyson , Band
Career and Technical Education
Foreign Language

Paige Aiello, Family & Consumer Sciences
Melissa Lewis, Business & IT
Frank Novello, Technology
Eric Sadler, Career Decisions, Business & IT

Dora Davis, Spanish
Support Staff
Exceptional Children
Support Personnel
Supplemental Services

Erica Biggs , NCVPS
Rebecca Clewis, EC Specialist
Leslie McLean, SDA/DL
Adam Procknal, EC Specialist
Caitlin Regan, EC/SDA/FA
Crystal Shook, AIG Coach & NCVPS
Ginger Turner*, EC Specialist
Thomas White, IBS
Morgan Whitney, EC Specialist, IAS

Travis Beatty, CRT / ITF
Christina Clair, Mental Health Therapist
Jocelyn Graham, Nurse
Brian Jones, Social Worker
Michelle Kornegay, ISS
Amy Thies, Counselor
Tabitha Thompson, Counselor
Roberta Troy, Media Specialist
Diane Whitford, RTI Interventionist

Beth Brown, ESL
Margarita Longenecker, ESL/Hispanic
T. Lougher, SRO 

Cafeteria Staff
Custodial Staff

Roseanna Bowman
Nina Bui
Cara Crews
Rebecca Dee
Jason Gabbard
Natalie Rodriguez
Perri Stewart

Janet Roberts, Manager
Mary Ann Brady
Susan Clark
Marlene Cumbee
Marie Taylor
Chris Vengalli
Peggy West
Prudence Woods

Gerald Strong, Head Custodian
Gary Headman
Dennis Kisyk
Donald Koons
Darlene Lightfoot
TJ Miller
Francine Stukes
David Ward


In compliance with Federal law, including Section 504 of the 1973 Rehabilitation Act and the provisions of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, New Hanover County Schools administers all state-operated educational programs, employment activities, and admissions without discrimination because of disability, race, religion, national, or ethnic origin, color, age, military service, or gender except where exemption is appropriate and allowed by law.

To file a complaint of discrimination, contact: Dr. Rick Holliday, Deputy Superintendent, Student Support and Federal Programs, 6410 Carolina Beach Road, Wilmington, NC 28412, Telephone (910) 254-4206; Fax (910) 254-4226.

NHCS Mission Statement:
The mission of New Hanover County Schools, in collaboration with our parents and the community, is to strive to provide children an excellent education in a safe and positive learning environment where they are prepared with the critical skills to reach their full potential for a world yet to be imagined.

© 2015 Charles P. Murray Middle School, 655 Halyburton Memorial Parkway, Wilmington, NC 28412
Phone: 910.790.2363
Fax: 910.790.2351
| Disclaimer