New Hanover County Schools
  Contact NHCS | Search Main Menu

NHCS - News and Announcements

NHCS Announces County Science and Engineering Fair Winners

NHCS Announces County Science and Engineering Fair Winners

New Hanover County Schools held its annual Science and Engineering Fair on Thursday, January 21, 2016, at Murray Middle School. One hundred ninety four students from grades 3 through 12 entered their projects in categories such as biological science, earth science, physical science, as well as technology/engineering.

Judges from local school, business, community, and government agencies such as City of Wilmington Stormwater Services, UNCW, CFCC, Cape Fear Museum, and NC Soil and Water Conservation District interviewed the students and judged the students’ entries. The Science and Engineering Competition was followed by an awards ceremony at the Minnie Evans Arts Center.

Selected projects from the New Hanover County winners will advance to the Regional Science Fair Competition, which will be held on Saturday, February 13, 2016, in the Watson College of Education Building on the campus of UNC-Wilmington. Free Parking will be in the parking garage across the street from the Education Building.  *Please note the change in location from previous release.

The following students were winners in the NHCS Elementary Division(Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
Gerrit Swart (Alderman)
Penny Elliott (Anderson)
MaKenna Carter (Bellamy)
Lillian Hulls (Bellamy)
Teagan Zielinski * (Bellamy)
Zoya Bandukwala (Blair)
Griffin Cook (Blair)
Keener Witmer * (Bradley Creek)
Ella Grae Bullard & Rayna Graham (Castle Hayne)
Farhan Sanukri * (Codington)
Turner Caglarcan (Eaton)
Gabrial Corley & Grace McClaskey (Eaton)
Maddie David * (Forest Hills)
Jessie Malisher and Jocelyn Williamson (Gregory)
Jillian Green * (Holly Tree)
Nathan Beck (Murrayville)
Markeece Cooke (Murrayville)
Juliette Lorek * (Murrayville)
Sarah Johnson (Parsley)
Regan Williams * & Owen Williams * (Parsley)
Gabrielle Davis * (Wrightsboro)
Mason Shand * (Wrightsville Beach)

The following students were winners in the Junior Biological Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Sophia Hughes * (Roland-Grise)
2nd Place: Kellan Doyle * (Williston)
3rd place: Levi Lavengood (Murray)

The following students were winners in the Junior Earth Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Ava Toppin (Murray)
2nd place: Bryna Barton (Murray)
3rd place: Cole Noberini (Roland-Grise)

The following students were winners in the Junior Physical Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Lucas Bradford-Kolb *, Orion Brown *, & Jasper Stafford * (Williston)
2nd place: Mia Weckel * (Noble)
3rd place: Spencer VanWormer (Murray)

The following students were winners in the Junior Technology/Engineering Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Trey Buckingham * (Holly Shelter)
2nd place: Zade Kharbat * (Roland-Grise)
3rd place: Jayde Grier-Molina (Roland-Grise)

The following students were winners in the Senior Biological Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Nathan Kinsey * (Eugene Ashley)
2nd place: Adan Narvaez-Munguia and Sarah Rebillard (Isaac Bear Early College)
3rd place: Emily Katz and Emma Moyer (Isaac Bear Early College)

The following students were winners in the Senior Earth Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Elizabeth Kinsey * (Eugene Ashley)
2nd place: Adam Ortega * (Eugene Ashley)
3rd place: Noelle Hoehn (Isaac Bear Early College)

The following students were winners in the Senior Physical Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Samuel Deacon (Isaac Bear Early College)
2nd place: Reese Borowiak (Isaac Bear Early College)
3rd place: Darryl Li (Isaac Bear Early College)

The following students were winners in the Senior Technology/Engineering Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.):
1st place: Andrea Lamas-Nino * and Ryan Gray * (Isaac Bear Early College)
2nd place: Bader Kharbat * (Isaac Bear Early College)
3rd place: Katy Flax (Eugene Ashley)

For more information, contact Barbara Ussary, Lead Science Teacher, at (910) 254-4335 or barbara.ussary@nhcs.net.


Updated: 2/11/16
Posted: 1/25/16