New Hanover County Schools

NHCS

Engaging Students, Achieving Excellence

MENU

New Hanover County Schools Announces PTA Reflections Contest Winners

New Hanover County Schools congratulates the 2018-2019 Reflections Contest winners, which have been recently announced by the New Hanover County Council of PTAs (NHCCPTA). Students across the district explored the theme “Heroes Around Me” in their chosen artistic medium. The following winners will be invited to a Celebration Gala by the NHCCPTA on January 19, 2019, at 5:30 p.m., at the Minnie Evans Arts Center, located on the campus of Ashley High School:


Dance

Intermediate

  1. Gracianna Parsons, Anderson Elementary School
  2. Ella Gagon, Ogden Elementary School

Middle School

  1. Sarah Yngve, Myrtle Grove Middle School
  2. Dylan Szuch, Murray Middle School
  3. Kaylee Pettigrew, Holly Shelter Middle School

    Honorable Mention: Myers Dumas, Noble Middle School

Film

Intermediate

Milo Nooner, Holly Tree Elementary School

Jake Borrow, Parsley Elementary School

Middle School

  1. Karina Cohen, Trask Middle School
  2. Jazmin Brantley, Holly Shelter Middle School
  3. Abby Syster, Murray Middle School

    Honorable Mention: Kelsey Barnette, Holly Shelter Middle School

Literature

Primary

  1. Gentry Witmer, Bradley Creek Elementary School
  2. Alexandra Masters, Parsley Elementary School
  3. Ainsley Senter, Bradley Creek Elementary School

    Honorable Mention: Della Conway, Bradley Creek Elementary School

Intermediate

  1. Amulya Volety, Parsley Elementary School
  2. Ashton Browning, Codington Elementary School
  3. Autumn Beaulieu, Blair Elementary School

    Honorable Mention: Chloe French, Parsley Elementary School

Middle School

  1. Tanaleigh Smith, Murray Middle School
  2. Alex Reagan, Myrtle Grove Middle School
  3. Sean Worthy, Holly Shelter Middle School

Honorable Mention: Lexie Watkins, Holly Shelter Middle School

High School

  1. Zane Dash, Isaac Bear Early College High School
  2. Trinity Soto, Sea-Tech High School
  3. Keashanti Judd, Sea-Tech High School

    Honorable Mention: Lillian Brooks, Ashley High School

Music

Intermediate

  1. Scott McFarland, Parsley Elementary School
  2. Camden Alford, Wrightsville Beach Elementary School

Middle School

  1. Seth Olanovich, Murray Middle School
  2. Oscar Cleaveland, Murray Middle School
  3. Jasym Walker, Trask Middle School

Photography

Primary

  1. Ryan Hales, Parsley Elementary School
  2. Alexander Masters, Parsley Elementary School
  3. Lila Little, Ogden Elementary School
    Honorable Mention: Sarah Reuter, Parsley Elementary School

Intermediate

  1. Samantha Hoemann, Holly Tree Elementary School
  2. Thomas Tavalozzi, Blair Elementary School
  3. Tatiana Prieto, Blair Elementary School
    Honorable Mention: Laura Gale, Blair Elementary School

Middle School

  1. Avery Ezzell, Murray Middle School
  2. Curran Greene, Holly Shelter Middle School
  3. Taylor Lee, Holly Shelter Middle School
    Honorable Mention: Nathan Southerland, Holly Shelter Middle School

High School

  1. Mya Ferguson, Ashley High School
  2. Kiafia McKoy, Jr., Ashley High School
  3. Trista Guidi, Sea-Tech High School
    Honorable Mention: Joan McCarty, Ashley High School

Visual Arts

Primary

  1. Lillian Devoid, Parsley Elementary School
  2. Stella Bush, Eaton Elementary School
  3. Aiden Wright, Blair Elementary School
    Honorable Mention: Abram Baker, Holly Tree Elementary School

Intermediate

  1. Eliza Huugland, Parsley Elementary School and Morgan Einfeldt, Holly Tree Elementary School
  2. Ella Mouton, Williams Elementary School
  3. Alexandria Browning, Codington Elementary School
    Honorable Mention: Lauren Austin, Eaton Elementary School

Middle School

  1. Virginia Fowler, Myrtle Grove Middle School
  2. Abigail Holder, Murray Middle School
  3. Trinity Williams, Holly Shelter Middle School
    Honorable Mention: Makayla Sweat and Jack Malloy of Holly Shelter Middle School

High School

  1. Emily Mauney, Ashley High School
  2. Elsa Ray Monahan, New Hanover High School
  3. Katelyn Gutherie, Ashley High School
  4. Miguel Cunningham, Sea-Tech High School
    Honorable Mention: Zack Williams and Lauryn Gori of Ashley High School

The National PTA Reflections programs help promote the arts by supporting student expression and serve as a valuable tool for building strong partnerships in school communities.

Judges look for personal interpretations on the program theme that best exemplify creativity and technical skill based on:

  1. Interpretation: How closely the piece relates to the theme, based on the work itself and the artist,
  2. Creativity: How creative and original the piece is in its conception of the theme and its presentation, and
  3. Technique: The level of skill demonstrated in the basic principles/techniques of the arts area.

Local Reflections Contest winners will compete for prizes and scholarships awarded by the National PTA. Winners will be announced at the 2019 National PTA Convention and Expo on June 20-23, 2019, in Columbus, Ohio.

For more information or questions regarding the NHCPTA Reflections Contest, please contact Jessica Guidi, NHCCPTA Reflections Committee Chair, at nhcsptsareflections@gmail.com.

For more information on the National PTA Reflections Contest, visit their website athttps://www.pta.org/home/programs/reflections