New Hanover County Schools

NHCS

Engaging Students, Achieving Excellence

MENU

Bus Routes

College Park Elementary and Wrightsville Beach Elementary School Relocation--Updated Morning Bus Routes & Times

Bus 335 College Park (McClelland/Lennon)

06:30 AM BUS GARAGE
06:41 AM CONFEDERATE DR & COLONIAL DR
06:46 AM DARLINGTON AV & FROG POND PL ( C PARK)
06:51 AM 4639 MCCLELLAND DR(HORTON PLACE)
06:52 AM COBBLESTONE DR & MCCLELLAND DR
06:56 AM 4903 MARKET ST (BUDGETEL INN)
07:00 AM NEW CENTRE DR & MINNOW WY
07:04 AM LENNON DR & RINGO DR
07:06 AM FOX CT & LENNON DR
07:07 AM SUMMERTIME LA & LENNON DR (CAPE COTTAGE)
07:10 AM LENNON DR & MELBA CT
07:12 AM HUNTERS TRL & LENNON DR
07:20 AM SCHOOL: COLLEGE PK

Bus 342 College Park (Market/Cardinal/Eastwood/Racine)

06:24 AM BUS GARAGE
06:39 AM CHARTER DR & LEXINGTON DR
06:42 AM CAROLINA BAY DR & OLD GARDEN RD
06:44 AM TOWN CENTER DR & PARKVIEW CIR (THE
06:48 AM CHALFONT CIR & ULLSWATER LA
06:49 AM CHALFONT CIR & GREGORY RD
06:52 AM 747 EASTWOOD RD
06:52 AM 711 EASTWOOD RD
06:54 AM 5736 MARKET ST (EBCO SIGN)
06:55 AM CARDINAL EXTENSION DR & CHESTER ST
06:55 AM N CARDINAL DR & GEORGE TRASK DR
06:55 AM N CARDINAL DR & TIMBER LA
06:58 AM 5936 MARKET ST (ACUTEL SIGN)
06:58 AM ELISHA DR & MARKET ST
07:05 AM PAMPASS CT & WINTER MOSS LA (WIL MCV)
07:05 AM PAMPASS CT & WINTER MOSS LA (NHHS MCV
07:25 AM SCHOOL: COLLEGE PK

Bus 353 College Park (Wrightsville Ave./Wilshire/Lullwater/New Center)

06:22 AM BUS GARAGE
06:26 AM HARBOUR DR & HARBOUR RIDGE (NOBLE)
06:34 AM S 9TH ST & MARSTELLAR ST (NOBLE)
06:41 AM 39TH ST & PARK AV (NOBLE)
06:45 AM 3439 WILSHIRE BLV-HANOVER LANDING(C PARK)
06:48 AM CAMDEN CIR & FARMERS ST
06:57 AM PHEASANT CT & RANDALL PKY
07:01 AM COLLEGIATE DR & LULLWATER DR
07:02 AM 305 LULLWATER DR
07:03 AM 253 LULLWATER DR
07:03 AM LULLWATER DR & VINEYARD LA (COLLEGE PARK)
07:04 AM LAMPPOST CIR & LULLWATER DR
07:06 AM NEW CENTRE DR & HUNT CLUB RD
07:07 AM 120 DAPPLE CT
07:07 AM 120 DAPPLE CT (NOBLE MCV)
07:09 AM 4929 NEW CENTRE DR EXTENDED STAY AME- CP
07:15 AM SCHOOL: COLLEGE PK

Bus 429 College Park (Princess Place/Kerr/Fairlawn)

06:36 AM BUS GARAGE
06:53 AM SUNGLOW & KERR AV
06:55 AM FAIRLAWN DR & CLOVER RD
06:57 AM CLOVER RD & MCCLELLAND DR
06:58 AM ST ROSEA DR & MCCLELLAND DR
07:00 AM 507 ESTATE DR
07:01 AM FAIRLAWN DR & ESTATE DR
07:02 AM TIFFANY DR & BARCLAY HILLS DR
07:04 AM BARCLAY HILLS DR & GRASS LA
07:06 AM PRICES LA & MOSLEY ST
07:11 AM SUNN AIRE CT & PRINCESS PLACE DR
07:13 AM YESTER OAKS DR & N KERR AV
07:14 AM SAGEDALE DR & N. KERR AV
07:20 AM SCHOOL: COLLEGE PK

Bus 440 College Park (Kings Grant)

06:18 AM BUS GARAGE

06:35 AM DAY LILLY DR & TOUCH ME NOT DR

06:36 AM ALBEMARLE RD & MORNING GLORY CT

06:37 AM 425 N CRESTWOOD DR

06:38 AM BERKLEY DR & N CRESTWOOD DR

06:39 AM STURBRIDGE DR & BERKLEY DR

06:40 AM ALBEMARLE RD & MILFORD RD

06:40 AM MILFORD RD & HADLEY CT

06:41 AM 118 N CRESTWOOD DR

06:41 AM 223 N CRESTWOOD DR

06:45 AM LORD TENNYSON RD & SHAKESPEARE DR

06:45 AM LORD TENNYSON RD & MARLOWE DR

06:46 AM RICHARDSON DR & WORDSWORTH DR

06:47 AM KINGS GRANT RD & RICHARDSON DR

06:48 AM KINGS GRANT RD & KINGS DR

06:49 AM CARLYLE LA & LORD BYRON DR 

06:50 AM FITZGERALD DR & LORD BYRON DR

06:50 AM LORD BYRON DR & WOLFE LA

06:51 AM FITZGERALD DR & LORD BYRON DR (2ND ONE)

06:52 AM FITZGERALD DR & LORD TENNYSON RD

06:52 AM LORD TENNYSON RD & LORD THOMAS RD

06:54 AM CHAUCER DR & FIELDING DR

06:56 AM SHELLEY DR & SIDNEY DR

06:58 AM KINGS GRANT RD & RYE LA

07:05 AM SCHOOLD:  COLLEGE PARK

Bus 448 Wrightsville Beach

05:56 AM BUS GARAGE 
06:15 AM GORDON RD & MISSION HILLS DR (W BEACH)
06:25 AM BRADLEY CREEK POINT RD & AIRLIE RD
06:29 AM GATEWAY DR & WRIGHTSVILLE AV (MACCUMBER
06:33 AM MILITARY CUTOFF RD & OLD MACCUMBER
06:34 AM 565 MILITARY CUTOFF RD/HIDDEN LAKE MHP
06:35 AM E WESTWOOD DR & MILITARY CUTOFF RD
06:39 AM 130 ARBORETUM DR.(LANDFALL BUS STOP)
06:51 AM LAGOON DR & W SALISBURY ST
06:56 AM N LUMINA AV & NORTH RIDGE LA
06:56 AM N RIDGE LN & NORTH LUMINA AV
06:59 AM PARMELE BLV & BERMUDA DR
06:59 AM CRANE ST & N LUMINA AV
07:00 AM ASHEVILLE ST & N LUMINA AV
07:08 AM ALBRIGHT ST & SCHLOSS ST
07:11 AM 534 WAYNICK BLV (HOGGARD)
07:13 AM CAUSEWAY DR & LIVE OAK DR
07:25 AM SCHOOL: WRIGHT BCH

COLLEGE PARK ELEMENTARY AND WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL RELOCATION--AFTERNOON TIMES

College Park Elementary

For stops south of Market Street:  Be at your bus stop by 2:35 PM.

For stops north of Market Street:  Be at your bus stop by 2:40 PM.

Wrightsville Beach Elementary

For stops on the island:  Be at your bus stop approximately 10 minutes later.

For stops on the mainland:  Be at your bus stop at approximately the same time.

Bus routes are available here on this website at the beginning of each school year for a limited time only, with the exception of unique circumstances.  New Hanover County Schools operate over 600 runs each school day.  Due to numerous changes in routes, stops, riders and times throughout the school year, please contact your child's school for up-to-date, detailed bus route information.

NOTE:  ALL STUDENTS SHOULD BE AT THE BUS STOP 10 MINUTES BEFORE THEIR SCHEDULED PICK-UP TIME.

In the interest of student safety, NHCS prohibits the discharge of unattended students who are Pre-Kindergarten through 2nd Grade.  ALL Pre-Kindergarten students must be met at their stop by a parent/legal guardian.  If a parent/legal guardian wishes their Kindergarten through 2nd Grade student to be permitted to depart the school bus without the parent/legal guardian present, they must complete and submit a “Parent/Legal Guardian Permission Form For Unattended Bus Stop Drop-Off” which can be obtained from the school office.  In the event there is no parent/legal guardian present at a student’s bus stop, Pre-Kindergarten or Kindergarten through 2nd Grade students, without prior authorization for unattended discharge, will be returned to school and released to school personnel.

Bus transportation is for those students who ride at least two (2) days per week. Riding less than two (2) days per week is dependent on available seats and should be approved by Transportation.

Students are assigned to the bus stop nearest to their home address. Students are not permitted to use any bus stop other than the one to which they are assigned. Exceptions must be approved by the Transportation Department.

Bus stops may be eliminated from bus routes if there are no student riders using the stop for three (3) consecutive days. Exceptions for student illness and other extenuating circumstances may be considered if the Transportation Department is notified of the circumstance.